«

Top row: Gina Sikes, Helen Woods (administrative associate), Bob Moser, Tom Arviso Jr., Jerry Large, Corina Negrea, Henrietta Grant-Peterkin (administrative associate)
Middle row: Lawrence Sheets, Tim Johnson, Judith Nichols, Ray Choto, Brian Willoughby, David Stabler, James Bettinger (director)
Front row: Solaade Ayo-Aderele, Annie Nakao, Man Cheuk-Fei, Lim Bong-Soo, Bonnie DeSimone, Martha Mendoza, Clara Inés Rueda, Sonia Seoane, Jane Armstrong

Fellows are listed alphabetically, with original titles and employers from their fellowship year.

Tom Arviso Jr.
editor, Navajo Times, Window Rock, AZ

Jane Armstrong
national correspondent, The Globe and Mail, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Eunice Adesola Ayo-Aderele
assistant chief sub-editor, Punch, Lagos, Nigeria (Reuters Foundation Fellow)

Ray Choto
chief writer, The Standard, Harare, Zimbabwe

Bonnie DeSimone
sports staff writer, Chicago Tribune

Tim Johnson
Bogotá bureau chief, Miami Herald

Jerry Large
columnist, Seattle Times

Lim Bong-Soo
reporter, JoongAng Ilbo, Seoul, Korea (Shinyoung Journalism Fellow)

Man Cheuk-Fei
assistant chief editor, Hong Kong Economic Journal, Hong Kong

Martha Mendoza
national investigative reporter, San Jose (CA) bureau, Associated Press

Bob Moser
editor, The Independent Weekly, Durham, NC

Annie Nakao
staff writer, San Francisco Examiner

Corina Negrea
science news producer, Radio Romania, Bucharest, Romania (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Journalism Fellow)

Judith Nichols
team leader, breaking news & online, Arizona Republic, Phoenix

Clara Inés Rueda
managing editor, Gerente, Bogota, Colombia (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)

Sonia Seoane
“Careers” editor, El Cronista, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Reuters Foundation Fellow)

Lawrence Sheets
bureau chief, Caucasus region, Reuters, Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia

Gini Sikes
producer, MTV News, New York

David Stabler
classical music critic, Portland Oregonian

Brian Willoughby
social issues reporter, Vancouver (WA) Columbian

»