Class of 1967

Fellows are listed alphabetically, with original titles and employers from their fellowship year.

  • Paul Beers
    columnist, editorial writer, Patriot-News, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Donald Bishoff
    general assignment reporter, Eugene Register-Guard, Eugene, Oregon
  • William Brown
    South Suncoast bureau chief, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Charlotte Buchen
    general assignment reporter, The Arizona Republic, Phoenix
  • Jerry Carroll
    education writer, general assignment reporter, Evening Outlook, Santa Monica, California
  • James Cattey
    copy editor, telegraph desk, The Milwaukee Journal, Milwaukee
  • Christopher Dafoe
    editorial writer, drama critic, Winnipeg Free Press, Vancouver, Canada
  • Robert DeWall
    newsman, AM/TV, Duhamel Broadcasting, Rapid City, South Dakota
  • Paul Emerson
    arts editor, Palo Alto Times, Palo Alto, California
  • Myron Feinsilber
    newsfeature writer, United Press International, New York
  • Gene Gisley
    editorial page writer, Ventura County Star-Free Press, Camarillo, California
  • Soma Golden
    assistant economics editor, Business Week, New York
  • Ronald Haggart
    columnist, Toronto Daily Star, Toronto
  • Lisa Hobbs
    special assignments writer, San Francisco Examiner, San Francisco
  • Thomas Hodson
    writer, reporter, producer, ABC News (WBKB), Chicago
  • Dwight Jensen
    assistant news director, KBOI AM-FM-TV, Boise, Idaho
  • Laurence Jolidon
    general assignment reporter, Rochester Democrat & Chronicle, Rochester, New York
  • Noel Lieberman
    general assignment reporter, Oakland Tribune, Oakland, California
  • Richard Lyneis
    business and financial editor, The Post-Crescent, Appleton, Wisconsin
  • Wayne MacDonald
    reporter/assistant city editor, Vancouver Sun, Vancouver, Canada
  • Robert Marshall
    county news editor, Riverside Press & Enterprise, Riverside, California
  • Arthur McAloon
    day news editor, UPI Radio, New York
  • Ted Natt
    news editor, editor of the editorial page, The Daily News, Longview, Washington
  • Frank Real
    business, industry, & federal offices reporter, Springfield Daily News, Massachusetts
  • William Robbins
    editorial page editor, Wisconsin State Journal, Madison, Wisconsin
  • Andy Rocchia
    art editor, The Oregon Journal, Portland, Oregon
  • Ray Rogers
    reporter, Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles
  • Hy Rosen
    editorial cartoonist, Albany Times-Union, Albany, New York
  • Arnold Rosenfeld
    book editor, editorial writer, Houston Post, Houston
  • Frank Santiago
    city hall reporter, The Hutchinson News, Hutchinson, Kansas
  • Austin Scott
    reporter specializing in civil rights, Associated Press, New York
  • Judith Stone
    editor, Daily Datebook, San Francisco Chronicle, San Francisco
  • Thomas Teepen
    editorial writer, The Dayton Daily News, Dayton, Ohio
  • Thomas Wilkinson
    legislative correspondent, Albany Times-Union, Albany, New York
  • Raymond Wong
    news editor, The Independent, Pasadena, California
  • Don Woodward
    business editor, Deseret News, Salt Lake City
  • John Yago
    education editor, The Charleston Gazette, Charleston, West Virginia