Class of 1996

Fellows are listed alphabetically, with original titles and employers from their fellowship year.

  • Shereen Ali
    Reuters Foundation Fellow
    senior subeditor, Sunday Guardian, Port of Spain, Trinidad
  • Jerry Capeci
    reporter/columnist, New York Daily News, New York
  • Yvonne Daley
    state reporter, Rutland Herald, Rutland, Vermont
  • Cheryl Devall
    correspondent, National Public Radio, Chicago
  • Tom Hamburger
    Washington bureau chief, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
  • Lee Yong-Ho
    Shinyoung Journalism Fellow
    political reporter, Kyung Hyang Daily News, Seoul, Korea
  • Sally Lehrman
    Staff writer, San Francisco Examiner, San Francisco
  • Ryszard Malik
    Egon Scotland Fellow
    deputy foreign editor, Rzeczpospolita, Warsaw, Poland
  • Liliana Nieto del Rio
    freelance photographer, New York
  • Jocelyn Noveck
    assistant bureau chief, New York, Associated Press
  • Saritha Rai
    Reuters Foundation Fellow
    principal correspondent, India Today, Bangalore, India
  • Elaine Ray
    editorial writer, Boston Globe, Boston
  • Jack Reed
    editor, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Kathryn Robinson
    staff writer, Seattle Weekly, Seattle
  • Saimu Hiromi
    editorial staffer, Chugoku Shimbun, Hiroshima, Japan
  • Mike Stanton
    investigative reporter, Providence Journal, Providence, Rhode Island
  • Marcia Stepanek
    national economic correspondent, Hearst Newspapers, Washington, D.C.
  • Gábor Szabó
    Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Fellow
    senior reporter/staff writer, Heti Vilaggazdasag, Budapest, Hungary
  • Ernesto Tenembaum
    Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow
    reporter, Pagina 12, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Shereen Ali, Jerry Capeci, Yvonne Daley, Cheryl Devall, Tom Hamburger, Lee Yong-Ho, Sally Lehrman, Ryszard Malik, Liliana Nieto del Rio, Jocelyn Noveck, Saritha Rai, Elaine Ray, Jack Reed, Kathryn Robinson, Saimu Hiromi, Mike Stanton, Marcia Stepanek, Gábor Szabó, Ernesto Tenembaum